Reviews

Days of Blood and Starlight

days of blood and starlightOnce upon a time, an angel and a devil fell in love and dared to imagine a world free of bloodshed and war.

This is not that world.

Art student and monster’s apprentice Karou finally has the answers she has always sought. She knows who she is—andwhat she is. But with this knowledge comes another truth she would give anything to undo: She loved the enemy and he betrayed her, and a world suffered for it.

In this stunning sequel to the highly acclaimed Daughter of Smoke & Bone, Karou must decide how far she’ll go to avenge her people. Filled with heartbreak and beauty, secrets and impossible choices, Days of Blood & Starlight finds Karou and Akiva on opposing sides as an age-old war stirs back to life.

While Karou and her allies build a monstrous army in a land of dust and starlight, Akiva wages a different sort of battle: a battle for redemption. For hope.

But can any hope be salvaged from the ashes of their broken dream?

Warning: If you don’t want to read about me bashing this book then do not continue on. Just warning you in advance. Please don’t hate me. 

 

First things first, how big is that goddamned window that Karou keeps leaving out of? Like seriously? I am very confused about that. More description necessary please Miss Taylor ( I have no idea what she uses in front of her name so please don’t sue me, also it is very late so tbh I am not gonna bother finding out). Second things second, there’s another book of this crap? Someone hold me while I cry. I thought I had read bad books, but apparently I was wrong. This is the crown jewel of bad books. Don’t get me wrong it definitely had some good bits – but the rest? Utter shite. (It’s Scottish for shit in case you were wondering – yes, I am Scottish).

There is one very problematic thing with this book. There is a rape scene. It was disgusting and completely unnecessary and I feel like throwing up just thinking about it. Never in my life has a book disgusted me like this. That was horrific. And completely unneeded.  How Taylor could have thought that a scene like that was vital to the plots progression and not have put a warning in is completely confusing to me. I swear to god if there’s a scene like that in the next book I don’t know if I will have the will to live for much longer. Miss Taylor you have just lost all of my respect for you as both an author and a person. I wanted to start this review with positivity but I just can’t. Not with there being something as wrong as this being in what was a kinda decent book to start with.  I just can’t. This is not good writing. This is lazy writing. This is abhorrent writing. How this got published I have no idea.

I don’t think in my entire short life I have ever been more grateful to finish a book. The timeline was confusing, so was the majority of the scenes and almost all of the writing. There were a few sentences that I had to read back to myself to make sure that I had read them right an that it wasn’t some mistake on my half that they made no sense. Sure there was good parts but they were drowned out by the rest of this awful book. Please no one else read it. I don’t want you to torture yourself like this. Seriously.

Can we just talk about Akiva for a second. I had great hopes for him. I thought he was going to be my savior throughout and make this and the last book bearable. But nope. He was a special fucking snowflake. Oh wow. Look at this army that I manage to get together against the Emperor even though we are all super loyal to him. In case you couldn’t tell that was my impersonation of him. At this rate I think that my favourite character might actually be the Emperor. Like fuck. That’s how bad this book is.  Actually I take that back. Zuzana and Mik are what saved this book. Even if it was only a small amount. Never have I been more grateful for a book romance. I could seriously kiss both of them right now and beg them to save me from the hell that I am in. (seriously tho – this book has put me on the verge of tears on more than one occasion)

This book was dull. There is no way around that. The plot was bad. The writing was bad. The characters were bad. And I could feel nothing for them. I was bored out of my mind. I would much rather do French for the same amount of time that it took me to finish this book. And French makes me want to jump out of windows.

I’m gonna have to cut this review short. I don’t want to think about this book more than necessary. It gets 1/5 stars, I would give it none if I could but I feel like Zuzana and Mik need some love for the hell that they have to deal with. I in no way envy their life.

If you love yourself do not read this book.

Live long and prosper,

Chloe

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s