Reviews

The Elite

The Elite goodreads coverThe Selection gets fierce as rivals stake their claim on the prince. Six girls, one life-changing prize…America Singer will leave her pre-destined life for a world of glamour and luxury, if she wins…But surviving The Selection is tough. Rivals are battling to become Prince Maxon’s bride as the threat of rebel violence just beyond the palace walls escalates into war. Only six girls are left and sworn friendships are tested to breaking point. America’s feelings for Maxon grow stronger, but she suspects darker mysteries in his royal past. With ex-lover Aspen waiting for her in the shadows, where do her loyalties truly lie?

So I finally got it! Yay! I also got the next book as well! It can’t just be me that thinks the posture of the girl on the cover is really bad right?

I’m just gonna get straight into it today, there is no time for niceties (that’s a lie, there’s plenty of time, in fact I’m like 2 days early. So suck it you doubters aka my famalam). Right, Aspen is an asshole, I’ve said it before, I will say it again. He is just so manipulative and that really annoys me. Like babe, calm yo shit and let her have a quick sec to breath so she can choose with her heart and not with your opinion. Ya? Is that cool? Can that be arranged? I mean he’s not the only manipulative one there but he sure is one of the worst. I just want him to get fired already. Can that happen? Or can he get moved elsewhere? Like to the front of the war so that he can be killed in battle. I understand that those things aren’t on the same but a girl can dream, so just let me have this one okay? Cool, cheers babe.

Those rebels are hella pesky – maybe they could take Aspen out next time they visit? – I mean I know what they’re looking for but I also really want to be sure about it. As a side note, America kept that book for waaaaay longer than she said she would. If I were Maxon that would be grounds for mistrust right there. Like damn. What if the rebels got it? Then she would be gone. Those pesky rebels.

Prince Maxon has definitely sorted out his personality thank god. I mean that was a bit ridiculous. Also he was sensible in trying to find another girl to place his affections on, if not a little cruel about how he went about it. What he did for Marlee and her man was super sweet and I really love him for it. Like yaas babe, be the man you were meant to be. Like Mulan. Unlike Mulan, that thing with his father is awful. Like fam it is not acceptable, although I really like the fact that it’s in there. It really highlights the fact that abuse can happen in all families, no matter the social standing. I think that how he dealt with America’s ‘philanthropic project’ was really good. He didn’t overreact and he talked it out with her and allowed her to apologise. Even when often she hasn’t allowed him to do the same.

America Singer (still a stupid name) is a child. There is no question about it. She only thinks about herself. So scratch my previous statement, she is not just a child, but she is a selfish child. Like damn, think of someone besides yourself for once. Here she is stringing along two basically decent men and all the while she’s just saying ‘I need more time’ in possible the whiniest voice ever. Like geez. Grow the fuck up. Please. For my sanity and for everyone else’s. However I will say that although she is still a whiny little crybaby, she is very graceful and handles pretty much everything with grace. Well, everything that is aside from the two men that are ‘fighting’ for her in ‘their very own selection’. Not that Maxon know’s about this competition of course, no, that would be far too fair.

I’m really glad that Celeste is still in it, it really makes things interesting and as America realises, gives her someone to be better than. And frankly you couldn’t find anyone worse than Celeste so it really shouldn’t have been as hard as America was making it out to be. Like damn girl, just have a conscience and you’re already two steps above her. But the fact that Maxon was basically just using Celeste really bothers me. I mean sure she’s a massive bitch, but she’s still human and she still has feelings so I can’t help but feel sorry for her. Especially if America’s wish to abolish the caste system works. Then where will she be? Probably still near the top but even so, she will be so lost the little lamb… I’m sorry, I don’t know what came over me just now. It must be the heat. Imagine sympathising with that cow. Like damn. She deserves to leave.

That king is a massive dick. Also who calls their son Clarkson. He never had a chance from the beginning the poor bastard. But even so that gives him zero excuses to behave the way he has been behooving. Shit that’s a real word. I thought that it was just a made up word that Cass put in there for humour. Apparently I was wrong. I mean I have probably used it in completely the wrong context but I am a-okay with that. It’s a really funny word that I wanted to use okay. No-one can fault me for that and if you try to then just look at yourself for a real quick second okay? That king. He should a) not be king and b) not be father or a husband. Like damn, what a cock. I didn’t think that anybody could be as bad as President Snow, or Umbridge. I mean sure he isn’t quite as bad as either of those monster’s but I am sure that if he tried he could get onto their level. He’s already pretty damn close. Who he is on the same level as is Dumbledore, whilst he might not be leaving a child in an abusive home- oh, wait he is, and he’s the one being abusive. God Dumbledore is the worst. But let’s not get into that right now. Maybe we’ll get into it if I do a top 5 villains thing. But probably not, let’s be real.

And on that note I think I am going to finish it here. This book gets 4/5 stars simply because I wasn’t left with that same sense of joy as with the first book. But that’s not the books fault, it’s the plots and I wouldn’t change that for the world. I hope that anyone who reads/has read this book enjoys it as much as I did, which is to say, a lot.

Cheers fam,

Chloe

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s