Reviews

The One

the one goodreads coverThe Selection changed America Singer’s life in ways she never could have imagined. Since she entered the competition to become the next princess of Illéa, America has struggled with her feelings for her first love, Aspen—and her growing attraction to Prince Maxon. Now she’s made her choice . . . and she’s prepared to fight for the future she wants.

 

Well this was adorable. Like bud. Super super adorable and also sad. So sad. My poor smol children. Why did they have to experience such horrors? Why Cass whyyyyyy? Bud this book was hella cute and I highly reccomend this series! One thing that I do quite like about this series is the fact that I don’t feel as if to finish it I have to read the last two books which I believe are about America and Maxons daughter. I may be wrong but I sincerely hope I’m not. I really want to read about her, she would be awesome. Because obviously I’m still gonna read them.Why wouldn’t I?

There is so much to love in this book but there are a few things that aren’t the best. For example, something that annoyed me immensely was the fact that America was still kinda stringing Aspen along for quite a bit of the book. That really annoyed me. I mean I understand that they used to have something but the key words there really are used to, not they still do. No, in fact I believe that Aspen had moved on a while ago and if America had just let him talk to her (wow, look at that recurring issue that she is always creating) then that entire thing could have been cleared up and  then Maxon probably wouldn’t have caught them standing close together, I know, the scandal. The unforgivable action. How dare she stand near another man. It’s not like they were embracing. Like geez Maxon, trust her for 5 minutes. God. Not talking to each other is the worst trope on the planet and I hate it so much. Like if that happened irl then nothing would get done… it’s ridiculous, I really wish authors would stop including it. It’s almost as bad as the love triangle thing, but sadly this book series couldn’t have happened without it. Well. It could have. But there wouldn’t have been a series, not really and it wouldn’t have been nearly as interesting. So yeah, the triangle or whatever it was really was necessary. God that saddens me. Ah well. Moving on.

America is finally becoming less of a little bitch and I love her for that. Also the way she used Georgia and the Italian princess really impressed me and I love that. She isn’t one of those characters that you think could surprise you but she did! Also, strong women being strong women! I love it so much! I think that this is probably what I love so much about this series. So many people expect that when a whole load of women/girls get put together they’re immediately going to start acting super catty and this proved them all wrong! – slightly. It proved so many haters! And I am all about proving all the haters wrong! This is a hater free zone as should everywhere be! Though we do need haters to prove wrong so… We can deal with this later.

Maxon’s dad was an asshole and deserved to die. His mother did not. She was a total sweetheart and I love her for that. America’s dad did not deserve to die, although I really feel like we should have known about his heart condition. Or at least America should have. That’s a plot hole. There were so many dead parents in this book series, like damn. So many people had dead fathers  by the end of this book. A few other had dead family members, but it was mostly just the fathers. They really took the brunt of the death. I hate it when one group of people gets attacked by an author. Mais, c’est la vie. What’re you gonna do about it? Move on? That’s what you’re gonna do.

Right. Bud. America’s maids. I am so sad that Anne died. So sad. She did not deserve that. Although secretly I’m glad that her dying stopped the drama about Lucy and Aspen being together. Like geez that would have been annoying. It would probably have dragged into the next book. Fam I am so glad that that couldn’t happen. So frickin’ glad. SO glad. I don’t know if I could tell you how glad I am of that. I mean I am definitely sad she is dead, don’t get me wrong. I am just also relieved.

When America and Maxon were confessing their love for eachother my heart was literally clenching in my chest with happiness and I was smiling so damn much! They are just the best and I think that if they communicated then they could be an awesome couple. Like damn, power couple or what? Am I right? Power Couples for the Win (yes those words did need capitals. Just Because). I legit love power couples so much, they make my day like no other – I will give you a few examples: Rowaelin, Feysand, Nessian, (yes there may be a trend), Blue and Gansey – they get shit done – and many others that I can’t be arsed to list because it is far too late to be writing this. And on that note I am going to end this here, because frankly this book is far too good to write a review that will even be able to explain just how amazing it is. Look, you just have to read this series because nothing I can say about it will ever do justice to the amazingness of it.

The book gets 5/5 stars because I love it too much, Cass has been added to my insta buy lists and I can promise you that as soon as I get the remainder of this series I will read it. Like fam, I will read the shit outta this asap. People just keep buying the next one in the series before I can get my grubby mitts on it (I promise that I wash my hands before handling the books). Just read the damn book lads and all will be well with the world.

Have fun reading and don’t get crushed by your TBR please,

Chloe

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s