Reviews

The Heir

the heir goodreads coverPrincess Eadlyn has grown up hearing endless stories about how her mother and father met. Twenty years ago, America Singer entered the Selection and won the heart of Prince Maxon—and they lived happily ever after. Eadlyn has always found their fairy-tale story romantic, but she has no interest in trying to repeat it. If it were up to her, she’d put off marriage for as long as possible.

But a princess’s life is never entirely her own, and Eadlyn can’t escape her very own Selection—no matter how fervently she protests.

Eadlyn doesn’t expect her story to end in romance. But as the competition begins, one entry may just capture Eadlyn’s heart, showing her all the possibilities that lie in front of her . . . and proving that finding her own happily ever after isn’t as impossible as she’s always thought.

That ending was insane! And actually pretty devastating ngl. I really hope that America makes it. God I think I would be destroyed if anything happened to her and tbh I didn’t think I actually like her all that much. Which brings me weirdly onto my first point.

With the first three books we knew exactly who Maxon was gonna end up with, and whilst I was okay with that, obviously it was a little predictable. However this time around I honestly have noooo idea who Eadlyn was going to end up with, I mean I had kinda guessed that she was gonna end up with someone because duh. It’s a romance novel kids, she has no choice but to end up with someone. I mean I have my suspicions *cough*Kile*cough* but I don’t know for certain at this point in the series. And that annoys me, I like to know who to root for early on. It makes dealing with emotions about characters easier.

Talking about emotions and characters, can I just mention how distant Eadlyn was from hers? I think that this actually made me like her more, because I could relate to it. In a lot of YA romance the girls are always super in touch with their emotions and can arguably emote a little too well, but that might just be me. Sure she comes across as a bitch but wouldn’t you if you were the first ever female to run a country and yet also had to please every single man on the planet, not to mention the women who were probably an even bigger problem. To me this just shouted about today’s societies and how they deal with women as opposed to men. But I’m not going to get into that rant here. Eadlyn for me was a very complex character who had many different aspects to her personality and that just makes her so so real to me. I have found actually that Cass’ characters are incredibly realistic and tbh I think that that is what has kept me coming back to her books. I mean I just bought The Siren for crying out loud. My TBR bookcases are already terrifying, I don’t need excellent authors coming along and convincing me to add all their books to my shelves.

This whole Selection is really interesting. I’m really liking that they are using it as a way to appease the masses who really do need appeasing. It’s almost like they enjoy being unhappy. The process feels as if it’s different this time around however. It feels as if the Selected are being given more chances than Maxon gave his Selected – aside from America of course. I don’t really know how to feel about that other than maybe Cass is highlighting how different life is between men and women, but maybe that’s the feminist in me reading far too far into things? I’m actually really loving this whole thing tbh, especially how Eadlyn is being fairly realistic about the whole process and not viewing it as a way to find true love.

One of the things that I love about this is how many times Eadlyn has stated that she doesn’t want to get married and to lose her freedom in that way and tbh I really connect with her in that way. Although I can imagine that this is one of the reasons why a lot of the reviews I’ve read about this book criticise her. They are all super harsh about her being super harsh and personally I think that that is actually quite ufair. I mean how would you behave if you were in this position? Wouldn’t you do everything within your power to protect your heart from someone who might want to harm it just to get what they want. And what she can offer is no small things so the fact that she is letting anyone even the slightest way in is incredible to me and one of the reason why I love her as a character so much.

What her twin did was kind of a dick move, but then again what she requested from him was also pretty awful so I have to admit that the two things kinda equal themselves out. The fact that he just up and left is still leaving me reeling. I have no idea how anyone could just leave their family like that and appear to feel no remorse. More than anything it impresses me and if I find that great a love then I hope that it allows me to be that remorseless with people and not to judge me about it. I really hope that he is happy with his French soon to be Queen. I know I would be.

Once again I just really love the palace. It is described beautifully and I couldn’t ask for more, so thank you Miss Cass for the wonderful gift you gave me in allowing me to read about these settings and situations.

I think that it is fairly obvious that I am gonna give it 5/5 stars because frankly it deserves it. The book is wonderful and I cannot wait to read the next book, which also happens to be the last novel in the series. Sad times fam, sad times.

Live long and happy reading,

Chloe

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s